"Terracina Family Petal no. 14," 2019. Cut fabric and laser engraving. © Seth Adam Cook
"Terracina Family Petal no. 14," 2019. Cut fabric and laser engraving. © Seth Adam Cook

4th Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition

Juried by: Ann M. Jastrab, Christina Z. Anderson, Unai San Martin, and The Image Flow

July 27 – September 27, 2019
Opening Reception: Saturday, July 27, 7–9PM

 

The Image Flow proudly presents our 4th Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition, a juried exhibition featuring 52 artists working with a wide variety of historical and analog photographic printing processes.

 
Albumen prints, Ambrotypes, Bromoils, Chromoskedasic silver prints, Cyanotypes, Emulsion lifts & transfers, Gum Bichromate, Lumens, Mordançages, Photo Intaglio and Photogravure, Platinum Palladium, Salt prints, and Wet Plate Collodions (along with many multiple-process works) are all represented in this show. Each image is often one of a kind due to the nature of working with these non-commercial processes—mixing emulsions and coating materials by hand are customary to alternative process work, and hand-embellishing prints with oils, pastels, embroidery, or copper & silver leaf add additional flourishes to some of these pieces. The images are made using a variety of unique materials including Fine Art papers, fabrics, glass and metal plates, wooden panels, and even marshmallows!

 

The exhibition is curated from over 300 submissions from photographers living and working throughout the United States—from Kelli Pennington in Portland, Oregon to Bill Franson in Byfield, Massachusetts, along with many California and San Francisco Bay Area photographers.

 

The 4th Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition features work by: Xiaodan Bai, Francis Baker, Allan Barnes, Lesley Nowlin Blessing, Diana Bloomfield, Emma Boardman, Sally Bousquet, Katie Burianek, Susan Chainey, Kimberly Chiaris, Dana Christensen, Seth Adam Cook, Ellen Davis, Barbara Dombach, Rory Earnshaw, Nathan Ely, Alyssa Eustaquio, Bill Franson, Karl French, Rheana Gardner, J. M. Golding, Lloyd Greene, Barbara Hazen, Jodie Hooker, Karen Hymer, Laura James, Robert Levy, Jing LinXiaopeng Liu, Jocelyn Mathewes, Lloyd Matthews, Molly McCall, Lou McCorkle, Ann Mitchell, Eben Ostby, Kelli Pennington, Michael Puff, Kathryn Reichert, Holly Roberts, Loren Roberts, Caroline Savage, John Foxe Sheets, Sara Silks, Amanda Tomlin, Cara Lee Wade, Laura Alice Watt, Jane Wiley, Wilton Wong, Jiheng Yan, Daren You, Yelena Zhavoronkova, and Ryan Zoghlin.

 

Come celebrate this fantastic collection of work and meet the artists at our opening reception on Saturday, July 27 from 7–9PM.

 

R.S.V.P. catering will be serving light appetizers and wine.

 

On view through September 27.

 

 

 

Past Exhibitions

First Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition

August 27 – November 23, 2016

2nd Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition

September 9 – November 22, 2017

3rd Annual Alternative Process Photography Exhibition

July 14 – September 7, 2018